Repertoire

zmo_leles-seka-pasaka_11-10_1473255794-d47a34fd0f4917bf735d4feaf81eec40.png November 21 50 min. 6 €

The Orchestra of Playful Music Tells a Folk Tale

Family Concert
Events start: 12 NOON and 6:30 PM

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Gintarė Radvilavičiūtė (director and puppet designer)

Programme: a musical shadow play after the Lithuanian folk tale The Cat and the Rooster set to the musical works by Teisutis Makačinas

obojo-kvintetas-lt2_11-23_1506322158-73193534567c3e123951df7f3f0c7251.png November 23 1 h 30 min 10 €

Oboe Quintet LT

A concert in anticipation of Lithuania’s 100th anniversary and marking the 10th anniversary of the Lithuanian Oboe Quintet
Start of the Event: 6.30 pm at the Ground Floor Foyer

Lithuanian Oboe Quintet: Robertas Beinaris (Artistic Director, oboe), Tomas Bieliauskas (oboe), Eugenijus Paškevičius (oboe d’amore), Petras Kuraitis (cor anglais), Julius Klimavičius (bassoon)
Soloist: Simona Liamo (soprano)

Programme: Zita Bružaitė, Algirdas Martinaitis, Ramūnas Motiekaitis, Loreta Narvilaitė, Mantas Savickis, Vaida Striaupaitė-Beinarienė

alternatyvos_12-01_1510841169-67c5216f91fc8714b129e058f12b046c.png December 1 1 val. 30 min. 18.00 - 24.00 €

Alternatives

Start of the Event 6.30 PM

Evelyn Glennie (percussion, United Kingdom)

O/Modernt String Quartet (United Kingdom–Sweden–Netherlands, Germany–South Africa)
Hugo Ticciati, Daniel Rowland (violins), Gareth Lubbe (viola), Julian Arp (cello)

Program: Henry Purcell, Ludwig van Beethoven, James Tenney, Leos Janacek, Arvo Pärt, Albert Schnelzer, Osvaldo Golijov, Askell Masson, Evelyn Glennie

kaledu-oratorija_2-12-08_1508329385-ebf462a142074338b507f5f56b230cca.png December 8 1 h 30 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

The Christmas Oratorio

Dedicated to 500th Anniversary of the Reformation
Start of the Event: 6.30 PM

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus

Chamber Choir Brevis
Artistic Director Gintautas Venislovas

Soloists: Aija Veismane (soprano, Latvia), Nora Petročenko (mezzo-soprano), Mikus Abaroniņš (tenor, Latvia), Uku Joller (bass, Estonia)

Artistic Directors of the Project: Alina Rotaru (Germany–Lithuania), Darius Stabinskas

Program: Johann Sebastian Bach “The Christmas Oratorio”

vario-vargonai_12-10_1506948284-44e1037789d38df32d391fb7db104ea1.png Admission free December 10 Nemokamai

Copper Organ

Start of the Event: 4.00 PM
Venue: at Chapel of St. Francis of Assisi

Klaipėda Brass Quintet:
Sigitas Petrulis
(artistic director, trumpet), Alius Maknavičius (trumpet), Monika Miliauskienė (french horn), Steponas Sugintas (trombone), Vidmantas Liasis (tuba)

Balys Vaitkus (organ)

Program: Vincent Novello, Adolf Adam, Alec Rowley, Felix Mendelssohn, James Montgomery, Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis, Christmas carols

netiketi-susitikimai_12-12_1507011098-4d16c2c9f8111267a809a7bc2ce3477c.png December 12 1 h 10 €

Unexpected meetings

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM
Venue: at the Ground Floor Foyer

Dalia Dėdinskaitė (violin)
Gleb Pyšniak (cello)
Robertas Lozinskis (piano)
Marius Šinkūnas (vibraphone)

Program: Anatolijus Šenderovas, Aaron Copland, Joseph Achron, George Gershwin, Benny Goodman, Leopold Godowsky,Viačeslav Ganelin

amerikietiski-ritmai-ir-4-sax1_12-14_1507013956-55214375dffda8c624378e9251c97622.png December 14 1 h 40 min 18.00 - 24.00 €

American Rhythms and Four Saxophones

Start of the event: 6.30 PM

Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Modestas Pitrėnas

Saxophone Quartet „Signum“ (Germany):
Blaž Kemperle, Erik Nestler, Alan Lužar, Guerino Bellarosa

Program: Osvaldas Balakauskas, Bob Mintzer

karalius-gruodis_1508829860-c605d64bea600e77db3ee81a043a5cf9.JPG December 15 45 min. 6 €

The King December

Contemporary Dance and Music Performance for the Family
Start of the Events: 12 NOON and 6.30 PM

 

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus

Agnija Šeiko (choreographer, director), Artūras Šimonis (scenographer, director), Rimas Sakalauskas (video artist), Marius Pinigis (actor, dancer), Petras Lisauskas (actor)

With the participation of the student from Klaipėda Vydūnas Gymnasium Jokūbas Sarulis

Fragments from compositions of Peter Michael Hamel and Michael Nyman are used in the performance

valsu-siuita_12-19_1507015127-9252921047603d493c2e42e1e0d67f67.png December 19 1 h 30 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

The Waltz Suite

Srtart of the event: 6.30 PM

Alexander Paley (piano, USA)

Program: Jean-Philippe Rameu, Franz Schubert


dziaugsmingu-sventu-kaledu_2-12-22_1508329181-d6927d4d957ef1909b044704ef012deb.png December 22 1 h 30 min 10 €

Merry Christmas

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM

Klaipėda Choir „Aukuras“
Artistic Director and Conductor Alfonsas Vildžiūnas

With the participation of Lina Rastokaitė (actress, vocal), Vilimas Norkūnas (harpsichord)

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra String Quintet:
Angelė Čiuberkienė
(1st violin), Rimantė Agintaitė (2nd violin), Auksė Kaziukaitienė (viola), Jurgis Karbauskas (cello), Romas Grigaitis (double bass)

Alvydas Vizgirda (director)

Program: Nijolė Sinkevičiūtė “Christmas Prayers”, Zita Bružaitė, Mykolas Natalevičius, Dieterich Buxtehude, Christmas carols for choir from all around the world

kaledinis-karilionas_12-25_1507020915-9f43e8e9625a3e8f0b946996d551d166.png Admission free December 25 30 min. Nemokamai

Christmas Concert of Klaipėda Carillon

Start of the Event: 4.00 PM
Venue: at Klaipėda Clock Museum Yard

Kęstutis Kačinskas (carillon)

Program: Christmas carols, arrangements of classical works

sventiniai-kaprisai_12-28_1507027308-50837a9d862af9d36a2c3482800a9024.png December 28 1 h 30 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

Festive Caprices

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director, Conductor and Soloist Sergej Krylov (violin, Italy)

Program: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Segej Prokofjev, Niccolò Paganini

clara-schumann-valso-trimf_12-29_1507027497-6c1c09657692b6e7ab31d977bee51979.png December 29 1 h 10 €

Salon of Clara Schumann. Triumph of the Waltz

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM
Venue: Klaipėda Concert Hall Ground Floor Foyer

Guoda Gedvilaitė (piano), Joris Sodeika (piano)
Justė Jankauskaitė (mezzo-soprano), Laimonas Bendaravičius (tenor)

Program: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Giuseppe Verdi, Franz Schubert,  Felix Mendelssohn, Robert Schumann, Johann Strauss, Carl Maria von Weber

aistringos-muzikos-naktis3_12-31_1508221898-4b9bf2990ccd8ed93eaf4b42bcc21969.png December 31 1 h 30 min 30.00 - 40.00 €

The Night of Passionate Music

Start of the event: 6.30 PM

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus

Soloists: Giuseppe Scigliano (accordion, bandonion, Italy), Vilhelmas Čepinskis (violin)

Program: Antonín Dvořák, Georges Bizzet, Ástor Piazzolla and etc.

naujametinis-karilionas_12-31_1507028663-ec68d47b3121fdcac0307e517231c527.png Admission free December 31 30 min. Nemokamai

New Year Concert of Klaipėda Carillon

Start of the event: 11.30 PM
Venue: Klaipėda Clock Museum Yard

Stanislovas Žilevičius (carillon)

Program: Christmas carols, arrangements of classical works