Repertoire

zmo-garsai_02-28_1512568134-55465884dd341e63637327ac9e68e136.png February 28 45 min. 6 €

The Orchestra of Playful Music. Episode 22: The Sound of Music

Family Concert
Start of the Event: 12 NOON and 6.30 PM

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas  Bačkus

Evelina Šimelionė (director and actress)
Gytis Šimelionis (actor)
Laima Akstinaitė (set design and costumes)

With the participation of Livija Krivickaitė, Samanta Juciūtė, Aleksas Šeputis, Martynas Jackus, Meda Bertulytė, Gabrielė Stravinskaitė and Ieva Kazlauskaitė

Programme: musical and theatrical improvisation after the musical The Sound of Music by Richard Rodgers (arranged for string orchestra by Ieva Budriūnaitė; Lithuanian text by Evelina Šimelionė)

1_ji-buvo-cia_03-02_1516021801-3cc276c78b11a0b7a00aaaf9d3a46b4e.png March 2 2 h 14.00 €

That She Has Been Here…

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM
Venue: Klaipėda Concert Hall Ground Floor Foyer

Modestas Sedlevičius (baritone, Lithuania / Germany / Italy), Anna Anstett(piano, Ukraine / Germany)

Programme: Franz Schubert, Juozas Gruodis, Kazimieras Viktoras Banaitis, Vladas Jakubėnas, Julius Juzeliūnas, Konstancija Brundzaitė, Zita Bružaitė

 

 

2_pokalbiai-su-steinway_03-06_1516021993-81b92d868772cf2fe68ffdb2f15d201b.png March 6 1 h 10.00 €

Conversations with the Steinway

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM
Venue: Klaipėda Concert Hall Ground Floor Foyer

Jurgis Karnavičius (piano)

Programme: Ludwig van Beethoven, Philip Glass, Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis

3_mano-p-penas2_03-07_1518082917-f379ed694d7e8c775f9b90519252771a.png March 7 45 min 6.00 €

My Peter Pan

Dance and music performance for kids and youth (+12)
Start of the Event: 12 NOON and 6.30 PM

Padi Dapi Fish Dance Theatre:
Agnija Šeiko-Sarulienė
(choreographer, director)
Dovilė Binkauskaitė, Gintarė Marija Ščavinskaitė (assistants)
Mantas Černeckas, Inga Kuznecova, Gintarė Marija Ščavinskaitė, Oksana Griaznova, Eiva Dobilaitė, Julius Jurevičius (dancers)

Klaipėda Cello Quartet:
Mindaugas Bačkus
, Gleb Pyšniak, Jurgis Karbauskas, Karolis Vaičiulis

Sven Helbig (composer, Germany)
Artūras Šimonis (set and costume designer)
Tomas Jurginas (video artist)
Vilija Bartašiūtė (producer)

4_pavasariski-valsai_03-09_1516022866-456cb78ca8044a493224ad9f1748360a.png March 9 1 h 20 min 10.00 €

Vernal Waltzes

Start of the Event 6.30 PM

Klaipėda Choir Aukuras
Artistic Director and Conductor Alfonsas Vildžiūnas

Sonata Zubovienė, Rokas Zubovas (piano duo)

Programme: Johannes Brahms, Claude Debussy, John Corigliano

5_klasikos-ir-egzotikos-banga_03-13_1516023023-a7d1dde04af8b2ce54347dba41e07edf.png March 13 1 h 40 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

The Classical and Exotic Wave

Start of the Event 6.30 PM

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus

Soloist and Guest Concertmaster Frank Stadler (violin, Austria)
Soloist Tomoko Kiba (shô, Japan)

Programme: Michael Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven, Toshio Hosokawa, Benjamin Britten

6_ka-kalba-kankles_03-15_1516023246-2268f69774a4fde5dd293430a70661eb.png March 15 1 h 10.00 €

What do the kanklės tell?

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM
Venue: Klaipėda Concert Hall Ground Floor Foyer

Aistė Bružaitė (kanklės)

With the participation of Agnė Stančikaitė (soprano) and Jolita Matkienė (kanklės)

Programme: Matti Kontio, Vincenzo Bellini, Isaac Albéniz, Bernard Andres, Valery Kikta, Richard Strauss, Claude Debussy, Steve Reich, Bronius Budriūnas, Galina Savinienė, Vaida Striaupaitė-Beinarienė

7_vario-tiltai_03-21_1516023558-20474b468adc656b8bb62120599a6d69.png March 21 1 h 10.00 €

Bridges made of brass

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM
Venue: Klaipėda Concert Hall Ground Floor Foyer

Klaipėda Brass Quintet:
Sigitas Petrulis
(Artistic Director, trumpet), Alius Maknavičius (trumpet), Monika Miliauskienė (horn), Steponas Sugintas (trombone), Vidmantas Liasis (tuba)

Brass Ensemble of the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre
Marius Balčytis
leader and conductor

Programme: Johann Sebastian Bach, Richard Wagner, Gustav Holst, Lionius Treikauskas, Enrico Crespo, Don Haddad, Isaac Albeniz, Jukka Viitasaari

8_romantines-fantazijos_03-23_1516023643-5280c6c58e9608b5a1fddcf7fff8d227.png March 23 1 h 14.00 €

Romantic Fantasies

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM
Venue: Klaipėda Concert Hall Ground Floor Foyer

Gwendolyn Masin (violin, the Netherlands / Switzerland)
Gleb Pyšniak (cello)
Baiba Osina (piano, Latvia / Austria)

Programme: George Frideric Handel–Johan Halvorsen, Robert Schumann, Maurice Ravel, Piotr Tchaikovsky

9_sakmiu-siuita_03-24_1516023876-189d2bfc6dad19121f22c3b512442077.png March 24 45 min 8.00 €

The Suite of Stories

Family Concert
Start of the Event: 3.00 PM
Venue: Klaipėda Concert Hall Ground Floor Foyer

Jomantė Šležaitė (soprano), Vytenis Gurstis (flute), Simona Zajančauskaitė (piano)

Shadow theatre and actor Mindaugas Ancevičius

Programme: performance after The Suite of Stories by Feliksas Bajoras

baltijos-giesme1_03-29_1517496860-0c5eae5acbc3c6c20ba558b034aa5786.png March 29 1 h 50 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

The Baltic Chant

A concert to mark 100 of restored independence in the Baltic countries
Start of the event: 6:30 PM

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director and soloist Mindaugas Bačkus (cello)

Šiauliai State Choir “Polifonija”
Artistic Director Tomas Ambrozaitis

Conductor Andres Mustonen (Estonia)

Soloists: Vestards Šimkus (piano, Latvia), Gleb Pyšniak (cello)

Programme: Vestards Šimkus– Concerto No.1 for piano and string orchestra; Arvydas Malcys – Concerto grosso for two cellos and string orchestra, Arvo Pärt Te Deum for choir and orchestra

kristoforo-orkestras_author-rytis-seskaitis_1518161527-ec68c4967ffd15c7fd3f72c7da7727f2.jpg April 6 1 h 50 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

We create for Lithuania

A concert to mark 100 years of restored Lithuania
Start of the Event: 6.30 PM

St Christopher Chamber Orchestra of Vilnius Municipality
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Modestas Barkauskas

Artistic Director Emeritus Donatas Katkus

Soloists: Liudas Mockūnas (saxophone), “Kaskados” Piano Trio: Rusnė Mataitytė (violin), Edmundas Kulikauskas (cello), Albina Šikšniūtė (piano)

Programme: Osvaldas Balakauskas – Spengla Ūla; Raminta Šerkšnytė – Concerto for saxophone and chamber orchestra; Gintaras Sodeika – Tuba plumbum DNG for saxophone and chamber orchestra; Dominykas Digimas – no sense; Rytis Juškaitis – Movement is everything, goal is nothing; Loreta Narvilaitė – My Spaces Escape the Cities of Industrial Sorrow

domenico-nordio_1517338282-6fd45bd854aaf017cf56df33bcda46b2.png April 11 1 h 50 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

Italian Desserts

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus

Soloist Domenico Nordio (violin, Italy)

Programme: Gioachino Rossini – Sonata for strings No. 6; Antonio Vivaldi – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major, Tomaso Antonio Vitali – Chaconne for violin and orchestra; Niccolò Paganini – La Campanella; Nino Rota – Concerto for strings

liepojos-simfoninis_choras-latvija_1518162245-c357eda7e81753979e352a098ce3cd44.jpg April 13 14.00 - 18.00 €

Northern Lights

A concert to mark 100 years of restored Latvia
Start of the Event: 6.30 PM

Liepāja Symphony Orchestra (Latvia)
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Gintaras Rinkevičius

State Choir “Latvia” (Latvia)
Artistic Director and Conductor Māris Sirmais (Latvia)

Programme: Imants Kalniņš – Symphony No. 7; Ēriks Ešenvalds – Northern Lights

rinkevicius-04-18_1517339545-667d6501a53add2deb159f49d16912dc.png April 18 1 h 50 min 14.00 - 18.00 €

The Beauty and Power of Music

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM

Lithuanian State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Gintaras Rinkevičius

Soloists: Milda Tūbelytė (mezzo-soprano, Lithuania–Germany), Joana Daunytė (harp)

Programme: Alberto Ginastera – Concerto for harp and symphony orchestra; Anton Bruckner – Symphony No. 4; arias from the operas by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Charles Gounod, and Jules Massenet

sinfonia_varsovia__1517497654-d959edf1336f94a728f712fbe1087285.jpg April 20 1 h 50 min 14.00 - 18.00 €

Warsaw Symphony

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM

Sinfonia Varsovia (Poland)
Conductor Dawid Runtz (Poland)

Soloist Dalia Kuznecovaitė (violin)

Programme: Grażyna Bacewicz – Concerto for string orchestra; Henryk Wieniawski – Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 2; Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

georg-mark_1517340339-5b7345978e8a36796fd9226755cdee4f.png April 27 1 h 50 min 14.00 - 18.00 €

The Magic of the Cello Sound

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM

Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra

Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Modestas Pitrėnas

Conductor Georg Mark (Austria)

Soloist Marta Sudraba (cello, Latvia)

Programme: Pēteris Vasks – Presence for cello and strings; Johannes Brahms – Symphony No. 1