Repertoire

miesto-gyvenimas_09-29_1499167894-bc12b191400abc535dc8aceb0703973c.png September 29 1 h. 30 min. 10 €, 14 €

“City Life”

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus

Soloists: Guoda Gedvilaitė (piano), Pavel Giunter (percussion), Dalia Dėdinskaitė, Teodora Morta Ajauskaitė (violin)
Giunter Percussion Ensemble: Pavel Giunter, Sigitas Gailius, Tomas Kulikauskas

Conductor Mindaugas Piečaitis

Programme: Steve Reich, John Cage, Emmanuel Sejourne, Arvydas Malcys

koncertu-koncertas_10-04_1499170878-f23b41127c4352102b08129830f4ef42.png October 4 14 €, 18 €

“A Concert of Concertos”

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm

Lithuanian State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Gintaras Rinkevičius

Soloists: Rolandas Romoslauskas (viola), Povilas Jacunskas (cello), Gintaras Januševičius (piano, Lithuania / Germany)

Conductor Mārtiņš Ozoliņš (Latvia)

Programme: Sergei Prokofiev, Zita Bružaitė, George Gershwin

kompozitorius-langas_10-06_1499241423-fc837b63166f24864b919506e4ee341d.png Admission free October 6 Nemokamai

Talk with composer David Lang

Start of the Event: 5.30 pm
Venue: Klaipeda Concert Hall
Ground Floor Foyer

Moderated by musicologist Lina Navickaitė-Martinelli
mergaite-su-degtukais_10-06_1499238910-64841d04417e8fa8e8c58a8789426c19.png October 6 10 €, 14 €

“For Love is Strong...”

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm

Jauna Muzika Choir of Vilnius Municipality
Artistic Director and Conductor Vaclovas Augustinas

Petras Geniušas (piano)

Programme: David Lang, Philip Glass, Gintaras Sodeika
muzikologu-konferencija_10-07_1499771309-992a24fca653e1d80a759cfefe069c68.png Admission free October 7 Nemokamai

Musicological Conference

Start of the Event: 10 am
Venue: at Klaipeda Concert Hall Conference Hall

“Another Tradition. The Influence of the Reformation to the Music Culture of Lithuania”

kelyje_10-07_1499240273-0c49b760ed64cbb6b0f0a5c151b95ca6.png October 7 18 €, 24 €

“Road Trip”

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm

The Ensemble “Bang on a Can All Stars” (USA):
Ashley Bathgate (cello), Robert Black (bass), Vicky Chow (piano), David Cossin (percussion), Mark Stewart (guitars), Ken Thomson (clarinets)

Programme: Michael Gordon, David Lang, Julia Wolfe

zmo-xxii_10-13-png2_1505198391-d114a91484105c172231cb2ca26d5711.png October 13 45 min 6 €

The Orchestra of Playful Music. Episode 22: The Sound of Music

Family Concert
Start of the Event: 12.00 noon and 6.30 pm

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Evelina Lozdovskaja (actress and director)
Gytis Šimelionis (actor)
Laima Akstinaitė (costume and set designer)

jaunatviski-ir-artistiski-ii_10-18_1504165495-07fb7d8f03eb6184ec498e2d7a1f97bd.png October 18 1 h 8 €

Young and Artistic II

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm
Venue: at Klaipeda Concert Hall ground Floor Foyer

Artistico String Ensemble
Dalia Dėdinskaitė (Artistic Director, I violin), Benas Gocentas (II violin), Ugnė Petrauskaitė (I viola), Viktė Rimšaitė (II viola), Gleb Pyšniak (Artistic Director, I cello), Gintarė Kaminskaitė (II cello)

Programme: Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Aleksey Igudesman, Jean-Baptiste Barriere, Robert Davidson

magisku-duetu-verinys2_10-20_1504168528-ac383e3942185dfa0ada1b7c77985dab.png October 20 1 h 20 min 8 €

A String of Magic Duets

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm

Cantus Coronatus Vocal Duo:
Simona Liamo
(soprano), Nora Petročenko (mezzo-soprano)
Birutė Asevičiūtė (piano)

Programme: Georg Friedrich Händel, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn, Claudio Monteverdi, Henry Purcell, Robert Schumann

metu-laikai_10-25_1504168897-075470e217ad2491e00b81ee2cb32b1f.png October 25 1 h 40 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

The Seasons

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus

Soloists: Valeriy Sokolov (violin, Ukraine), Nikita Boriso-Glebsky (violin, Russia)

Programme: Antonio Vivaldi, Malcolm Arnold, Piotr Tchaikovsky

haruspicija_10-27_1504169416-f31f982e1a6c55d96618334012e505df.png October 27 1 h 30 min 10 €

Haruspicy

A project of musical “action”
Start of the Event: 6.30 pm

Vytautas Labutis (saxophone, clarinet, loop station), Andrius Puplauskis (bassoon, loop station, audio processor, duduk), Darius Bažanovas (tuba, audio processor), Artūras Šlipavičius-Šlipas (guitar, rubaba), Rokas Zubovas (piano), Laimonas Staniulionis (percussion)

Programme: musical improvisations after the paintings by Artūras Šlipavičius-Šlipas

impresijos_11-03_1504176493-8761fc00933cd246fc4614aa84529157.png November 3 1 h 40 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

Impressions

A concert in anticipation of Lithuania’s 100th anniversary
Start of the Event: 6.30 pm

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Sergej Krylov

Soloists: Robertas Beinaris (oboe), Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė (harpsichord), Mindaugas Zimkus (tenor)
Conductor Adrija Čepaitė

Programme: Osvaldas Balakauskas, Bronius Kutavičius, Zita Bružaitė, Algirdas Martinaitis

pepe-keliauja-i-koncerta_05-24_1491294487-d3f56bcf1961c2dc8c174514a2bd54f6.png November 8 50 min 6 €

Pippi Goes to Concert

Family Concert
Event start: 12 noon and 6:30 PM at the Ground Floor Foyer

Klaipėda Brass Quintet:
Sigitas Petrulis
(Artistic Director, trumpet), Alius Maknavičius (trumpet), Monika Miliauskienė (horn), Steponas Sugintas (trombone), Vidmantas Liasis (tuba)

romantiskas-smuikas-ir-dziazas_11-09_1504177697-caba7c255aa7c3a5c9c15f2f8de76884.png November 9 1 h 10 €

Romantic Violin and Jazz

Event start: 6:30 PM at the Ground Floor Foyer

Džeraldas Bidva (violin)
Jazz Trio: Feliksas Zakrevskis (piano), Donatas Bagurskas (double bass), Darius Rudis (drums)

Programme: Claude Bolling

fantazijos-ir-kur-jas-rasti_11-14_1504178787-6843dccfeb616625bdc2b26b85b1744e.png November 14 1 h 8 €

Fantasies and where to find them

Event start: 6:30 PM at the Ground Floor Foyer

Liucilė U. Vilimaitė (harp)
With the participation of Monika Boreikaitė (oboe)

Programme: Nino Rota, Joseph Jongen, Paul Patterson, Ekaterina Walter-Kühne, Liucilė U. Vilimaitė

fortepijoniniu-duetu-fiesta_11-16_1504179867-1abff58fa5a43e0ee28e33e8e6914f5a.png November 15 1 h 30 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

A Feast of Piano Duos

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus

Soloists: Rūta Rikterė, Zbignevas Ibelgauptas (piano duo), Vilija Poškutė, Tomas Daukantas (piano duo, Lithuania / Switzerland), Sonata Zubovienė, Rokas Zubovas (piano duo)

Programme: Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sándor Veress, Darius Milhaud

zmo_leles-seka-pasaka_11-10_1473255794-d47a34fd0f4917bf735d4feaf81eec40.png November 21 50 min. 6 €

The Orchestra of Playful Music Tells a Folk Tale

Family Concert
Events start: 12 noon and 6:30 pm

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Gintarė Radvilavičiūtė (director and puppet designer)

Programme: a musical shadow play after the Lithuanian folk tale The Cat and the Rooster set to the musical works by Teisutis Makačinas

obojo-kvintetas-lt1_11-23_1504682776-b0722744da6c24bfc067881e3b81568d.png November 23 1 h 30 min 10 €

Oboe Quintet LT

A concert in anticipation of Lithuania’s 100th anniversary and marking the 10th anniversary of the Lithuanian Oboe Quintet
Start of the Event: 6.30 pm at the Ground Floor Foyer

Lithuanian Oboe Quintet: Robertas Beinaris (Artistic Director, oboe), Tomas Bieliauskas (oboe), Eugenijus Paškevičius (oboe d’amore), Petras Kuraitis (cor anglais), Julius Klimavičius (bassoon)
Soloist: Simona Liamo (soprano)

Programme: Zita Bružaitė, Algirdas Martinaitis, Ramūnas Motiekaitis, Loreta Narvilaitė, Mantas Savickis, Vaida Striaupaitė-Beinarienė