Repertoire

folk-in-jazz-folkloras-dziaze_1559655961-b5837e2b1fbf3f251823ff3613105398.jpg July 18 1 h. 10.00 €

FOLK in JAZZ

Start of the Event: 8 pm
Place of the event: the Park Stage of the Klaipėda Concert Hall
Lithuanian folk songs in classical and jazz music.
Ugnė Bakanauskaitė (voice), Dalia Dėdinskaitė (violin), Gleb Pyšniak (cello), Tadas Motiečius (accordion).
Programme: jazz arrangements of Lithuanian folk songs by Leonidas Mieldažis.
kks_vasara2019_muzikos_namuciai_596x398_1560846740-eb6aca8465905092382a1964d435c89f.jpg July 19 45 min. 6.00 €

Little House of Music

Start of the Event: 11 am
Place of the event: the Park Stage of the Klaipėda Concert Hall
An educational programme for kids aged between 2 and 6 years and their parents.
Justina Orlovskytė (voice, flutes).
Ingrida Spalinskaitė-Kurienė (percussion, kanklės).
Kotryna Šileikaitė (director, actress, voice).
Programme: pieces for kids by Nijolė Sinkevičiūtė and other composers.
An educational programme for kids aged between 2 and 6 years and their parents



kks_vasara2019_muzikos_namuciai_596x398_1560846779-2de4bc6211ec6c648f36b8fd033ab022.jpg July 20 45 min. 6.00 €

Little House of Music

Start of the Event: 11 am
Place of the event: the Park Stage of the Klaipėda Concert Hall
An educational programme for kids aged between 2 and 6 years and their parents.
Justina Orlovskytė (voice, flutes).
Ingrida Spalinskaitė-Kurienė (percussion, kanklės).
Kotryna Šileikaitė (director, actress, voice).
Programme: pieces for kids by Nijolė Sinkevičiūtė and other composers.
An educational programme for kids aged between 2 and 6 years and their parents

graziausios-vasaros-balades_1559656387-d291194070429fae31f6777e8b8f372e.jpg July 23 1 h. 10.00 €

Finest Summer Ballads

Start of the Event: 8 pm
Place of the event: the Park Stage of the Klaipėda Concert Hall
Rūta Ščiogolevaitė (voice), Paulius Zdanavičius (piano), Vytautas Skudas (trumpet, flugelhorn).
Programme: Gene De Paul, Lou Carter, Johnny Green, Johny Mercer, Richard Rodgers, Victor Young, Burt F. Bacharach, Erroll Louis Garner, Matt Dennis, Arthur Hamilton, Duke Ellington, Bart Howard.

sielovaizdis-09-20_1561642973-6b640f251d735cf528d96f8ed60aa6b5.jpg September 20 1 h 50 min 10.00 €

Soul and Creation

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director and Soloist Mindaugas Bačkus (cello)
Conductor and Soloist Hartmut Rohde (viola, Germany)
Soloist Ingrida Rupaitė-Petrikienė (violin)
With participation of: Beata Ingnatavičiūtė (soprano), Sigitas Petrulis (trumpet)
Programme: Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (world premiere), Arvydas Malcys, Erkki-Sven Tüür, Ursula Mamlok, György Ligeti, Heiner Goebbels.
giesme-ateiciai-09-24_1561644193-054c577be24c3813d5f2767df12b6341.jpg September 24 1 h 50 min 10.00 €

Cantus ad futurum

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm
Place of the event: Ground Floor Foyer of the Klaipėda Concert Hall
Cantus Coronatus Vocal Duet: Simona Liamo (soprano), Nora Petročenko (mezzo-soprano).
Musica Humana Ensemble:
Robertas Beinaris (Artistic Director, oboe), Algirdas Vizgirda (flute), Evaldas Petkus (cello), Gediminas Kviklys (harpsichord), Birutė Asevičiūtė (piano, electric organ).
Programme: Algirdas Martinaitis (Concerto-Cantata Cantus ad futurum), Vaida Striaupaitė-Beinarienė, Algimantas. Kubiliūnas, Zita Bružaitė, Loreta Narvilaitė, Pēteris Vasks, Egīls Straume, Peeter Vahi.
het-collectief-09-26_1561645533-dfbea2bd4feaa2fb82f708786fbde7ce.jpg September 26 1 h 50 min 10.00 €

Bad boys

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Het Collectief (Belgium): Wibert Aerts (violin), Thomas Dieltjens (piano), Toon Fret (flute), Martijn Vink (cello), Liesbeth Devos (reciter), Yannick Willox (sound engineer).
Programme: John Cage, George Crumb, George Antheil, Steve Reich, Charles Ives, Frederic Rzewski.


harmonijos-studijos-09-27_1562148859-14919e6319d7b65ad141f716c8537f4d.jpg September 27 1 h 50 min 10.00 €

Study of Harmony

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Modestas Pitrėnas
Conductor Jonathan Berman (United Kingdom)
Soloists: Joana Daunytė (harp), Rūta Rikterė and Zbignevas Ibelgauptas (piano duo).
Programme: Loreta Narvilaitė, John Adams.
siuolaikines-muzikos-maratonas-10-01_1561711896-ed3d44d7b74657c3b0d277c419da4e17.jpg October 1 4 h 10.00 €

Contemporary Music Marathon

Place of the event: Ground Floor Foyer of the Klaipėda Concert Hall
To mark the International Music Day
5.30 pm Andrius Vasiliauskas (piano)
Programme: Maurice Ravel, Julius Juzeliūnas, Tomas Juzeliūnas.
6.30 pm Caroline Savickienė (oboe, Denmark / Lithuania), Rimvydas Savickas (clarinet)
Programme: Julius Juzeliūnas, Vaida Striaupaitė-Beinarienė, Finn Høffding.
7.30 pm Ingrida Armonaitė (violin), Indrė Baikštytė (piano)
Programme: Eduardas Balsys, Osvaldas Balakauskas, Vytautas Barkauskas
8.30 pm Gleb Pyšniak (cello), Pavel Giunter (percussion).
Programme: Anatolijus Šenderovas, Arvo Pärt, Viktor Grishin, Wim Henderickx
Guide through the marathon and host of informal talks with the performers during the intervals – musicologist Veronika Janatjeva.
 
misios-lietuvai-10-03_1561724275-6a4d41bccefa50d21f03ee8d11e75648.jpg Free admission October 3 1 h

Mass for Lithuania

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm
Place of the event: Chapel of St Francis of Assisi
(4 Savanorių str., Klaipėda)
Jauna Muzika Choir
Artistic Director Vaclovas Augustinas
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Soloists: Ieva Skorubskaitė, Ieva Gaidamavičiūtė (sopranos)
With the participation of Klaipėda Choir “Aukuras”
Artistic Director Alfonsas Vildžiūnas
Conductor Vaclovas Augustinas
Programme: Vaclovas Augustinas, Missa pro centesimo anno restitutionis Lituaniae.

ansamblis-so-percussion-jav-10-04_1561718845-d95691e3316d68b78e1e8994c34bc8fc.jpg October 4 1 h 14.00 €

Sō Percussion (USA)

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Magic of Percussion
Sō Percussion (USA): Eric Cha-Beach, Josh Quillen, Adam Sliwinski, Jason Treuting.
Programme: Steve Reich, David Lang, Bryce Dessner (percussion).
ritmo-zaidimai-ii-10-08_1562917772-44b9c0f63ade6a55aeb73481ddcf5c50.jpg October 8 40 min 6.00 €

Rhythm Games 2

Start of the Event: 12 pm
Place of the event: Ground Floor Foyer of the Klaipėda Concert Hall
An educational programme for kids (aged between 5 and 12 years) and their parents
Saulius Astrauskas (percussion)
Rugilė Latvėnaitė (actress)
Programme: rhythm games, pieces by modern composers for percussion instruments
ritmo-zaidimai-ii-10-08_1561721230-b702945ced779ee0853b66e20c36bf6c.jpg October 8 40 min 6.00 €

Rhythm Games 2

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm
Place of the event: Ground Floor Foyer of the Klaipėda Concert Hall
An educational programme for kids (aged between 5 and 12 years) and their parents
Saulius Astrauskas (percussion)
Rugilė Latvėnaitė (actress)
Programme: rhythm games, pieces by modern composers for percussion instruments
eduardo-balsio-gala-koncertas-10-09_1561721936-702da039444885012a368bcbdc058864.jpg October 9 1h 10.00 €

Eduardas Balsys Gala

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director and Conductor Modestas Barkauskas
Conductor and Soloist David Geringas (cello, Lithuania / Germany)
Programme: Eduardas Balsys, Jūros atspindžiai (Reflections of the Sea), Suite from the ballet Eglė – žalčių karalienė (Eglė, Queen of the Grass Snakes), re-orchestrated by David Geringas}
Choir of the Eduardas Balsys Gymnasium of Arts
Choir Leader Zita Kariniauskienė
Soloists: Jovita Vaškevičiūtė (mezzo-soprano), Arūnas Malikėnas (bass), Nojus Tverijonas / Rūtenis Žičkus (boy soprano).
Dalia Balsytė and Indrė Baikštytė (piano duo), Rokas Stunžėnas (double bass).
Percussion group of the Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Modestas Barkauskas
Programme: Eduardas Balsys, Oratorio Nelieskite mėlyno gaublio (Do Not Touch the Blue Globe).
Concert presenter – musicologist Viktoras Gerulaitis