Events and tours

perkusijos-ir-vario-dialogai-02-26_1575639874-a34ff44ff185fad87dfe9955e015bc6d.png February 26 1 h. 10.00 €

Dialogues Between Percussion and Brass

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: the Ground Floor Foyer
Klaipėda Brass Quintet: Sigitas Petrulis (Artistic Director, trumpet), Petras Švatelis (trumpet), Mindaugas Paškauskas (horn), Arvydas Stakvilevičius (trombone), Vidmantas Liasis (tuba).
Soloists: Sigitas Gailius, Andrius Rekašius (percussion).
Programme: Johann Sebastian Bach, Jan Magre Forde, James Morrison, Emmanuel Sejourne, Ástor Piazzolla, Eric Sammut, Sigitas Petrulis.
kaulo-senis-ant-gelezinio-kalno-02-28_1575640839-eec068ad3a6a1f20a43b9197896b231b.png February 28 1 h. 8.00 €

The Old Man of Bones on the Iron Mountain

Start of the Event: 12.00 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
An opera for kids and their families
Composer Bronius Kutavičius
Text by Sigitas Geda
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus 
Klaipėda Choir “Aukuras”
Artistic Director Alfonsas Vildžiūnas
Conductor Egidijus Kaveckas
Soloists and actors: Rasa Ulteravičiūtė, Evelina Šimelionė, Gytis Šimelionis.
With the participation of pupil’s vocal ensemble from the Klaipėda Vydūnas Gymnasium (leader Ingrida Bertulienė)
Director Birutė Mar
Set Designer Indrė Pačėsaitė
Video by Karolis Bratkauskas
kaulo-senis-ant-gelezinio-kalno-02-28_1575641070-d7d6434fadb84847fb131212960ae464.png February 28 1 h. 8.00 €

The Old Man of Bones on the Iron Mountain

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
An opera for kids and their families
Composer Bronius Kutavičius
Text by Sigitas Geda
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus 
Klaipėda Choir “Aukuras”
Artistic Director Alfonsas Vildžiūnas
Conductor Egidijus Kaveckas
Soloists and actors: Rasa UlteravičiūtėEvelina ŠimelionėGytis Šimelionis.
With the participation of pupil’s vocal ensemble from the Klaipėda Vydūnas Gymnasium (leader Ingrida Bertulienė)
Director Birutė Mar
Set Designer Indrė Pačėsaitė
Video by Karolis Bratkauskas
lenku-muzikos-genijai-03-05_1578492530-e152dbe8d023c478e06fd38cc8c544ed.png March 5 1 h 50 min 14 Eur

Polish Geniuses

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Kremerata Baltica
Artistic DirectorGidon Kremer
Soloist Lucas Debargue (piano, France)
Programme: Krzysztof Penderecki, Milosz Magin, Mieczyslaw Weinberg


www_03_10_605x404_1581336251-a28848377949e935e74da9e1abbc378f.jpg March 6 1 h 50 min 10 Eur

The Talk of Flowers

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: the Ground Floor Foyer
To mark the 30th anniversary of the restored independence of Lithuania
In memory of Jonas Mekas
Vilnius String Quartet: Dalia Kuznecovaitė (1st violin), Artūras Šilalė (2nd violin), Monika Augulytė (viola), Augustinas Vasiliauskas (cello)
Soloist Gunta Gelgotė (soprano, Latvia / Lithuania)
St. Christopher Wind Quintet: Giedrius Gelgotas (flute), Ugnius Dičiūnas (oboe), Andrius Žiūra (clarinet), Andrius Dirmauskas (horn), Andrius Puplauskis (bassoon)
Concert presenter: musicologist Jūratė Katinaitė
Programme: Jeronimas Kačinskas, Julius Juzeliūnas, Osvaldas Balakauskas, Bronius Kutavičius, Mykolas Natalevičius
www_03_10_605x404_1581336312-1ff815f89715e66ba437f03887fe2de5.jpg Free admission March 10 40 min.

FREEDOM. #MARCH11

Start of the Event: 8 pm 
Place of the event: the Chapel of St. Francis of Assisi (4 Savanorių g., Klaipėda)
To mark the 30th anniversary of the restored independence of Lithuania
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Kaunas Vocal Ensemble “Acusto”
Artistic Director Kęstutis Jakeliūnas
Soloists: Simona Liamo (soprano), Ieva Prudnikovaitė (mezzo-soprano)
Programme: Algirdas Martinaitis – oratorio The Altar of Divine Mercy
78264788_3069906729705056_6506137552288743424_o_1574769894-9df9d7d3c5510372b8be49bcfcde625b.jpg March 13 45–50 min. 6 Eur

The Orchestra of Playful Music Tells A Tale

Start of the Event: 12 pm 
Place of the event: the Ground Floor Foyer
Family Concert (for kids aged between 5 and 12 years and their parents)
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Gintarė Radvilavičiūtė (director and puppet designer)
Programme: a musical shadow play after the Lithuanian folk tale “The Cat and the Rooster” set to the musical works by Teisutis Makačinas.
78264788_3069906729705056_6506137552288743424_o_1574770058-6b41292a18b5f8466397ca9e70a54386.jpg March 13 45–50 min. 6 Eur

The Orchestra of Playful Music Tells A Tale

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: the Ground Floor Foyer
Family Concert (for kids aged between 5 and 12 years and their parents)
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Gintarė Radvilavičiūtė (director and puppet designer)
Programme: a musical shadow play after the Lithuanian folk tale “The Cat and the Rooster” set to the musical works by Teisutis Makačinas.
improvizacija-baroko-tema-03-18_1578563670-f46b795616d16ff99876cf343c5d5ac7.png March 18 1 h 50 min 10 Eur, 14 Eur

Improvisation on Baroque Theme

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Vladimiras Tarasovas (percussion)
Viktoras Paukštelis (piano)
Programme: Johann Sebastian Bach, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Domenico Scarlatti, Georg Friedrich Händel, jazz improvisations.

arfa-ir-fleita-kerintis-skambesys-03-20_1578496243-6c84861b2b7099e28c8daefdfc405446.png March 20 1 h 50 min 10 Eur, 14 Eur

Harp and Flute: The Enchanting Sound

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Soloist Anaïs Gaudemard (harp, France)
Conductor and Soloist Kaspar Zehnder (flute, Switzerland)
Programme: Franz Schreker, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Claude Debussy, Arnold Schoenberg

muzikos-namuciai-03-25_1578496945-0f7a36a172d3d5e3752fc109cdda7d24.png March 25 45 min. 6 Eur

Little House of Music

Start of the Event: 11 am 
Place of the event: the Ground Floor Foyer
An educational programme for kids aged between 2 and 6 years and their parents
Justina Orlovskytė (voice, flutes)
Ingrida Spalinskaitė-Kurienė (percussion, kanklės)
Kotryna Šileikaitė (director, actress, voice)
Programme: pieces for kids by Nijolė Sinkevičiūtė and other composers

muzikos-namuciai-03-25_1578497136-d65d9268b2466c3718fef1920af34bba.png March 25 45 min. 6 Eur

Little House of Music

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: the Ground Floor Foyer
An educational programme for kids aged between 2 and 6 years and their parents
Justina Orlovskytė (voice, flutes)
Ingrida Spalinskaitė-Kurienė (percussion, kanklės)
Kotryna Šileikaitė (director, actress, voice)
Programme: pieces for kids by Nijolė Sinkevičiūtė and other composers
dvigubas-recitalis-03-27_1578497841-e77244b8adb0a12810f7f4f86988af20.png March 27 1 h 50 min 10 Eur, 14 Eur

Double Recital

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Petras Geniušas (piano)
Daniel Ciobanu (piano, Romania)
Programme: Ludwig van Beethoven, Philip Glass, Samuel Barber, Maurice Ravel

esamasis-laikas-04-01_1580456848-ebcee02236e1c0a3f2783bb166681028.png April 1 1 h 15 min 10 Eur, 14 Eur

Present Time

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Contemporary music and dance collage
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director and Soloist Mindaugas Bačkus (cello)
Music by: Žibuoklė Martinaitytė, Raminta Šerkšnytė, Justina Repečkaitė, Loreta Narvilaitė, Vidmantas Bartulis
Šeiko Dance Theatre: Agnija Šeiko (Artistic Director, dancer), Oksana Griaznova, Mantas Černeckas, Gintarė Ščavinskaitė, Marija Ivaškevičiūtė, Inga Kuznecova, Dovilė Binkauskaitė, Niels Claes, Evgeniy Kalachov (dancers)
Choreography: Lora Juodkaitė, Oksana Griaznova, Aušra Krasauskaitė, Lukas Karvelis, Agnija Šeiko, Aira Naginevičiūtė
 
Co-production:
 
Šeiko Dance Theatre 
simfonines-muzikos-puota-04-04_1580458909-4c0151c4763fb8af18fa23484fd0c048.png April 4 1 h 50 min 14 Eur, 18 Eur

A Feast of Orchestral Music

Start of the Event: 6 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Lithuanian State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Gintaras Rinkevičius
Soloist Lukas Geniušas (piano, Lithuania / Russia)
Programme: Sergei Rachmaninov, Dmitry Shostakovich

trimito-miestas-04-08_1580460583-604e9c1e5cf0a737025291093ae12ecc.png April 8 1 h. 8 Eur

The City of the Trumpet

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
A musical-educational tale for the whole family
Lithuanian State Wind Orchestra “Trimitas”
Artistic Director Antanas Kučinskas
Chief Conductor Ugnius Vaiginis
Director, dramaturge and actress Birutė Mar
Costume and set designer Indrė Pačėsaitė
Video artwork by Karolis Bratkauskas
Lighting designer Rimas Petrauskas
Designers: Asta Puikienė, Martynas Latušinskas
Programme: Tauras Adomavičius, Victor Sainz, Igor Stravinsky, Paul Anthony Romero, Chris Evan Hass, Irving Berlin, Eugène Bourdeau, Herman Beeftink, Ceri John, Jennifer Higdon
romantizmo-genijus-04-17_1580912089-f62218dc5e52b73df24b09c2149507aa.png April 17 1 h 50 min 10 Eur, 14 Eur

Romantic Genius

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Sergej Krylov
Conductor Michał Dworzyński (Poland)
Soloist Eliane Rodrigues (piano, Brasil / Belgium)
Programme: Frédéric Chopin, Henryk Mikołaj Górecki, Benjamin Britten, Wojciech Kilar
ten-toli-iki-vidurnakcio-04-22_1580475173-ad8e1e351c2570dbc5776e8f5e853446.png April 22 1 h 50 min 10 Eur, 14 Eur

Far Away, Till Midnight

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director and Conductor Modestas Barkauskas
Conductor Karolis Variakojis
Soloists: Rusnė Mataitytė (violin), Arvydas Kazlauskas (saxophone)
With the participation of the “Atomos” saxophone Quintet (Latvia):
Arvydas Kazlauskas  (soprano saxophone), Aigars Raumanis  (alto saxophone), Rūdolfs Pēteris Rubenis (alto saxophone), Jānis Puķītis (tenor saxophone), Eduards Lācis (baritone saxophone)
Programme: Osvaldas Balakauskas, Bronius Kutavičius, Ramūnas Motiekaitis, Piet Swerts, Anton Webern

pavasario-serenada-04-24_1580913530-61c67237bead97843199863b1b25c6ff.png April 24 1 h 50 min 10 Eur, 14 Eur

Spring Serenade

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Conductor David Geringas (Lithuania / Germany)
Soloists: “Kaskados” piano Trio: Rusnė Mataitytė (violin), Albina Šikšniūtė (piano), Edmundas Kulikauskas (cello)
With the participation of Rugilė Juknevičiūtė (cello)
Programme: Josef Suk, Bohuslav Martinů, Eduard Lalo, Antonín Dvořák

latvijos-operos-gala-koncertas-04-27_1580891041-4c463199d47b90f627d25165eb90e60e.png April 27 2 h. 18 Eur, 24 Eur

Latvian Opera Gala

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Latvian National Opera Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Mārtiņš Ozoliņš
Soloists: Jūlija Vasiļjeva, Inga Šļubovska-Kancēviča (sopranos), Ilona Bagele (mezzo-soprano), Raimonds Bramanis (tenor), Rihards Mačanovskis (bass-baritone)
Programme: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Giuseppe Verdi, Charles Gounod, Camille Saint-Saëns, Jacques Offenbach, Georges Bizet


delione-orkestrui-02-01_1580888759-60c769cff959c69dbd64d8a27fa40f9c.png May 9 1 h. 10 Eur

Jigsaw Puzzle for Orchestra: Infatuated and Gone with the Music

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: in variuos spaces at the Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Programme: music installations and performances of varying style.