Repertoire

siela-ir-kuryba-09-20_1565094322-703ccbcb4253036b3930812769f21097.jpg September 20 1 h 50 min 10.00 €

Soul and Creation

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director and Soloist Mindaugas Bačkus (cello)
Conductor and Soloist Hartmut Rohde (viola, Germany)
Soloist Ingrida Rupaitė-Petrikienė (violin)
With participation of: Beata Ingnatavičiūtė (soprano), Sigitas Petrulis (trumpet), Jonas Baranauskas (actor),  Ingrida Spalinskaitė-Kurienė (percussion).
Programme: Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (world premiere), Arvydas Malcys, Erkki-Sven Tüür, Ursula Mamlok, György Ligeti, Heiner Goebbels.
giesme-ateiciai-09-24_1565094706-34c3d047d0603bca680e931672feb438.png September 24 1 h 50 min 10.00 €

Cantus ad futurum

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Ground Floor Foyer of the Klaipėda Concert Hall
Cantus Coronatus Vocal Duet: Simona Liamo (soprano), Nora Petročenko (mezzo-soprano).
Musica Humana Ensemble:
Robertas Beinaris (Artistic Director, oboe), Algirdas Vizgirda (flute), Evaldas Petkus (cello), Gediminas Kviklys (harpsichord), Birutė Asevičiūtė (piano, electric organ).
Programme: Algirdas Martinaitis (Concerto-Cantata Cantus ad futurum), Vaida Striaupaitė-Beinarienė, Algimantas. Kubiliūnas, Zita Bružaitė, Loreta Narvilaitė, Pēteris Vasks, Egīls Straume, Peeter Vahi.
blogi-vaikinai-09-26_1565094884-0ea877c2e41d0eb519d2cce39a2586d3.png September 26 1 h 50 min 10.00 €

Bad boys

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Het Collectief (Belgium): Wibert Aerts (violin), Thomas Dieltjens (piano), Toon Fret (flute), Martijn Vink (cello), Liesbeth Devos (reciter), Yannick Willox (sound engineer).
Programme: John Cage, George Crumb, George Antheil, Steve Reich, Charles Ives, Frederic Rzewski.


studija-apie-harmonija-09-27_1565095163-6e353aabead08341a1c2fe2170c7fff3.png September 27 1 h 50 min 10.00 €

Study of Harmony

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Modestas Pitrėnas
Conductor Jonathan Berman (United Kingdom)
Soloists: Joana Daunytė (harp), Rūta Rikterė and Zbignevas Ibelgauptas (piano duo).
Programme: Loreta Narvilaitė, John Adams.
siuolaikines-muzikos-maratonas-10-01_1565101284-811c92a822ea0bc0985ceb952c58cc91.png October 1 4 h 10.00 €

Contemporary Music Marathon

Place of the event: Ground Floor Foyer of the Klaipėda Concert Hall 
To mark the International Music Day
5.30 pm Andrius Vasiliauskas (piano)
Programme: Maurice Ravel, Julius Juzeliūnas, Tomas Juzeliūnas.
6.30 pm Caroline Savickienė (oboe, Denmark / Lithuania), Rimvydas Savickas (clarinet)
Programme: Julius Juzeliūnas, Vaida Striaupaitė-Beinarienė, Finn Høffding.
7.30 pm Ingrida Armonaitė (violin), Indrė Baikštytė (piano)
Programme: Eduardas Balsys, Osvaldas Balakauskas, Vytautas Barkauskas
8.30 pm Gleb Pyšniak (cello), Pavel Giunter (percussion).
Programme: Anatolijus Šenderovas, Arvo Pärt, Viktor Grishin, Wim Henderickx
Guide through the marathon and host of informal talks with the performers during the intervals – musicologist Veronika Janatjeva.
 
misios-lietuvai-10-03_1565263610-6050159275fb27b22352eafb968bc3e6.png Free admission October 3 1 h

Mass for Lithuania

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Chapel of St Francis of Assisi
(4 Savanorių str., Klaipėda)
Jauna Muzika Choir
Artistic Director Vaclovas Augustinas
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Soloists: Ieva Skorubskaitė, Ieva Gaidamavičiūtė (sopranos)
With the participation of Klaipėda Choir “Aukuras”
Artistic Director Alfonsas Vildžiūnas
Conductor Vaclovas Augustinas
Programme: Vaclovas Augustinas, Missa pro centesimo anno restitutionis Lituaniae.

perkusijos-magija-10-04_1565096154-3e573bd02dc0d90abff446187dcb3056.png October 4 1 h 14.00 €

Sō Percussion (USA)

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Magic of Percussion
Sō Percussion (USA): Eric Cha-Beach, Josh Quillen, Adam Sliwinski, Jason Treuting.
Programme: Steve Reich, David Lang, Bryce Dessner (percussion).
ritmo-zaidimai-ii-10-08_1565096398-903b6c3ec7c11455bb5c4b510d3126c1.png October 8 40 min 6.00 €

Rhythm Games 2

Start of the Event: 12 pm
Place of the event: Ground Floor Foyer of the Klaipėda Concert Hall
An educational programme for kids (aged between 5 and 12 years) and their parents
Saulius Astrauskas (percussion)
Rugilė Latvėnaitė (actress)
Programme: rhythm games, pieces by modern composers for percussion instruments
ritmo-zaidimai-ii-10-08_1565096315-7e49899a1e10ee5f6ea09f644fcc7bdf.png October 8 40 min 6.00 €

Rhythm Games 2

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Ground Floor Foyer of the Klaipėda Concert Hall
An educational programme for kids (aged between 5 and 12 years) and their parents
Saulius Astrauskas (percussion)
Rugilė Latvėnaitė (actress)
Programme: rhythm games, pieces by modern composers for percussion instruments
eduardo-balsio-gala-koncertas-10-09_1565101012-58ff4b082b8f96815c9f134b32e9db2c.png October 9 1h 10.00 €

Eduardas Balsys Gala

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director and Conductor Modestas Barkauskas
Conductor and Soloist David Geringas (cello, Lithuania / Germany)
Programme: Eduardas Balsys, Jūros atspindžiai (Reflections of the Sea), Suite from the ballet Eglė – žalčių karalienė (Eglė, Queen of the Grass Snakes), re-orchestrated by David Geringas}
Choir of the Eduardas Balsys Gymnasium of Arts
Choir Leader Zita Kariniauskienė
Soloists: Jovita Vaškevičiūtė (mezzo-soprano), Arūnas Malikėnas (bass), Nojus Tverijonas/Rūtenis Žičkus (boy soprano).
Dalia Balsytė and Indrė Baikštytė (piano duo), Rokas Stunžėnas (double bass).
Percussion group of the Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Modestas Barkauskas
Programme: Eduardas Balsys, Oratorio Nelieskite mėlyno gaublio (Do Not Touch the Blue Globe).
Concert presenter – musicologist Viktoras Gerulaitis