zirkles_1553074025-9e3aa39016322f9eaf97f2b07ca38a1e.png May 21 1 val. 10.00 – 15.00 €

Spektaklis | ŽIRKLĖS

Renginio pradžia: 18.00 val.
Organizatorius: teatras DOMINO
05-22_1553240416-84c44c416d064d241b0971576b020005.png May 22 1 h 10.00 €

Reflections on Water

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm., the Ground Floor Foyer
Rita Novikaitė (mezzo-soprano)
Šviesė Čepliauskaitė (piano)
05-23_1553240753-68adaa3ca0b049ccb9f0ea1063e63548.png May 23 1 h 14.00 €

Songs without Words

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm., the Ground Floor Foyer 
Arvydas Kazlauskas (saxophone, Lithuania / Latvia)
Sinfonietta Rīga String Quartet (Latvia): Kristiāna Šīrante (I violin), Agnese Kanniņa-Liepiņa (II violin), Artūrs Gailis (viola), Kārlis Klotiņš (cello)
eugenijus-jonavicius_2_1557822019-1d5dd5047f05e674c4038f1f5170b325.jpg May 28 1 h 14.00 €

East Meets West

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm., the Ground Floor Foyer
Eugenijus Jonavičius (guitar)
Sirens Jazz Band (Switzerland): Roman Glaser (flute), Herbie Kopf (bass guitar), Tony Renold (drums)
05-30_1553241470-45a7665e410e761092b4e8ba99887da7.png May 30 45 min. 6.00 €

The Orchestra of Playful Music: The Sound of Music

Start of the Event: 12.00 pm. and  6.30 pm. 
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Evelina Šimelionė (director and actress)
Gytis Šimelionis (actor)
Laima Akstinaitė (costume and set designer)
With the participation of Samanta Juciūtė, Mintarė Rindzevičiūtė, Aleksas Šeputis, Martynas Jackus, Meda Bertulytė, Gabrielė Stravinskaitė and Ieva Kazlauskaitė
05-31_1553241913-5c6f14a9409aacd2e42883c0bd8fbe6c.png May 31 1 h 30 min 10.00 – 14.00 €

The New Colossus

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm. 
Gintaras Januševičius (piano, Lithuania/Germany)
06-05_1553242370-d17a8cb24989f818f2eca807256785a4.png June 5 1 h. 10.00 €

Muy bien, adios!

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm., the Ground Floor Foyer 
Chris Ruebens (guitar, Belgium / Lithuania)
Tadas Dešukas (violin)
06-12_1553242857-6eabceddfa2fa0d510d37c7be1788d9e.png June 12 45 min. 6.00 €

Karlsson’s School

Start of the Event: 12.00 pm and  6.30 pm
Educational programme for kids aged 5 to 11 years
Klaipėda Brass Quintet: Sigitas Petrulis (Artistic Director, trumpet), Alius Maknavičius (trumpet), Mindaugas Paškauskas (horn), Steponas Sugintas (trombone), Vidmantas Liasis (tuba)
Aurelijus Liškauskas (actor)
Director and actor Nerijus Gedminas

saulelydzio-serenada-06-19_1556539871-87e39232e5738e41dec4691ebcc82cab.png June 19 1 h 40 min 10.00 – 14.00 €

Sunset Serenade

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm. 
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Soloist Justina Gringytė (mezzo-soprano)

vidudienio-varpai-06-24_1558098995-78f590c586d7e1ebb4d24c6d2c708211.png Free admission June 24

Midday Bells

Start of the Event: 12 pm
Place of the event: 
Courtyard of the Klaipėda Clock and Watch Museum
Live webcast of carillon music from Klaipėda and Kaunas
Kęstutis Kačinskas, Stanislovas Žilevičius (Klaipėda Carillon)
Julius Vilnonis (Kaunas Carillon)
Programme: Tomaso Albinoni, Kamil Cieślik, Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Friedrich Händel, Willem Creman, Marc-Antoine Charpentier (works arranged for carillon by Kęstutis Kačinskas, Stanislovas Žilevičius and Julius Vilnonis)

 

popietes-varpai-06-24_1558099334-81746f87b97241c9ab732e72ab357a19.png Free admission June 24

Afternoon Bells

Start of the Event: 3 pm
Place of the event: 
Courtyard of the Klaipėda Clock and Watch Museum
Luc Rombouts (carillon, Belgium)
Programme: Johann Sebastian Bach, Frédéric Chopin, Piotr Tchaikovsky, Dmitry Shostakovich, Geert D’hollander, John Courter (works arranged for carillon by Bernard Winsemius, Luc Rombouts and Frank Steijns)

 

vakaro-varpai-06-24_1558099639-fe34bcf040c6b2143667266531f0c2e4.png June 24 3.00 €

Evening Bells

Start of the Event: 6 pm
Place of the event: 
Courtyard of the Klaipėda Clock and Watch Museum
Monika Kazimierczak (carillon, Poland)
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Ingrida Spalinskaitė-Kurienė, Tomas Kulikauskas, Andrius Rekašius, Vilius Matijošaitis, Lukas Budzinauskas (percussion)
Conductor Martynas Staškus
Programme: Georges Bizet - Rodion Shchedrin, Carmen suite with carillon introduction and interludes
nera-52b36298bf1cbbea0c6f23140dfaf34b.png June 24 3.00 €

Night Bells

Start of the Event: 9 pm
Place of the event: 
Courtyard of the Klaipėda Clock and Watch Museum
Bob van der Linde (carillon, The Netherlands)
Klaipėda Brass Quintet:
Sigitas Petrulis (Artistic Director, trumpet), Alius Maknavičius (trumpet), Mindaugas Paškauskas (horn), Evaldas Bružas (trombone), Vidmantas Liasis (tuba)
Palanga Wind Orchestra
Artistic Director and Conductor Vygantas Rekašius
Conductor Egidijus Miknius
Programme: Geert D’hollander, Jeremiah Clarke, John Rutter, Kurt Gäble, Jan de Haan, Derek Bourgeois, Karl Jenkins, Michael Korb & Uli Roever (works arranged for brass band by Rob Wiffin, Andreas Ludwig Schulte, Martin Theile, Robert Longfield and Siegfried Rundel)
Announcer of the festival event – Rūta Vildžiūnienė